Your Business Source, Call Today! 715.405.3400

Polk County

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
Polk County41,31944,20543,93443,771

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-29

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-42,7142,5032,380
5-92,8282,6922,545
10-142,9202,8152,867
15-192,9762,5922,651
20-241,9012,3291,980
25-292,2792,2022,287
30-342,4272,4192,274
35-392,5782,4772,517
40-443,0202,6322,564
45-493,6662,9762,630
50-543,6243,4652,978
55-593,4003,5553,367
60-642,8083,2683,446
65-692,1222,7593,076
70-741,7281,9132,459
75-791,2571,4001,602
80-849599241,096
85+9981,0131,052
18+33,70534,26134,265
Median Age424445

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-29

Population by Race

Polk County2018
Total43,934.000
White Alone95.960
Black Alone0.430
American Indian Alone1.060
Asian Alone0.560
Pacific Islander Alone0.020
Some Other Race0.630
Two or More Races1.350
Hispanic Origin1.870
Diversity Index11.300

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-29

Growth Rate

Polk County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-29

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households16,25418,00418,18018,255
Housing Units21,12924,24824,59524,775
Owner Occupied Units14,01514,072
Renter Occupied Units4,1654,183
Vacant Units6,4156,520

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-29

Home Value

Polk County20182023
Median Home Value$179,700$205,502
Average Home Value$209,609$232,312
<$50,000962562
$50,000 - $99,9991,636906
$100,000 - $149,9992,7571,832
$150,000 - $199,9992,7823,415
$200,000 - $249,9992,0832,917
$250,000 - $299,9991,3131,708
$300,000 - $399,9991,3971,583
$400,000 - $499,999550587
$500,000 - $749,999379383
$1,000,000 +5354

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-29

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later112
2000-20094,485
1990-19993,935
1980-19892,756
1970-19793,803
1960-19691,868
1950-19591,871
1940-19491,395
1939 or Before4,053

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-29

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Polk County20182023
Median Household$51,859$56,890
Average Household$64,956$71,327
Per Capita$27,001$29,870

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-29

Household Income Base

Polk County2018
<$15,0001,696
$15,000 - $24,9991,955
$25,000 - $34,9992,211
$35,000 - $49,9992,773
$50,000 - $74,9993,996
$75,000 - $99,9992,496
$100,000 - $149,9992,080
$150,000 - $199,999583
$200,000+390

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-29

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+20,709
In-County Residents12,625
Out-of-County Residents3,506
Drive Alone16,691
Carpooled2,089
Public Transport48
Work at Home1,166
Less than 5 minutes1,315
5-9 minutes2,303
10-14 minutes2,486
15-19 minutes2,341
20-24 minutes2,136
25-29 minutes1,035
30-34 minutes2,097
35-39 minutes580
40-44 minutes581
45-59 minutes1,804
60-89 minutes1,895
90+ minutes970
Average Travel Time29

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-29

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-29

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees19,511
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt248
Mining15
Utilities130
Construction1,244
Manufacturing3,702
Wholesale Trade752
  
Retail Trade2,345
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers241
Furn & Home Furnish Str78
Electronics & Appl Store42
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip369
Food & Beverage Stores715
Health/Pers Care Stores92
Gasoline Stations131
Clothing/Accessory Store16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music45
General Merchandise Str462
Misc Store Retailers138
Nonstore Retailers16
  
Transportation/Warehouse324
Information336
  
Finance & Insurance484
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn208
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv120
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other156
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing303
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv551
Legal Services73
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt264
Educational Services1,727
HealthCare/Social Assist2,753
Arts/Entertainment/Rec308
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,903
Accommodation853
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,050
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,009
Auto Repair/Maintenance120
Public Administration Emp1,070

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-29

Educational Attainment (25+)

Polk County2018
Some High School1,684
Graduated High School10,591
Associates Degree3,650
Bachelor's Degree4,358
Graduate Degree1,974

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-29

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,334
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus88
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus10
Construction Bus239
Manufacturing Bus113
Wholesale Trade Bus78
  
Retail Trade Bus280
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus45
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus15
Electronics & Appl Store Bus10
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus42
Food & Beverage Stores Bus47
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus17
Gasoline Stations Bus18
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus18
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus46
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus73
Information Bus43
  
Finance & Insurance Bus187
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus135
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus20
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus32
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus95
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus125
Legal Services Bus23
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus73
Educational Services Bus46
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus149
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus52
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus144
Accommodation Bus29
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus115
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus301
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus53
Public Administration Bus160

Source: ESRI, 2018-05-29

  Back To Top